Providing Little League Baseball & Softball to the Youth of Simsbury since 1951

Home
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Connecticut is broken down into 2 Sections.  Simsbury Little League is in Section 2.  The following are the districts within Section 2.  Note that each year there are some changes in district org.  This may not be totally reflective of Section 2 for 2010.

CT Little Leagues
District and Location* Leagues (as of 2010)
District 1
Stamford/Darien Area (Fairfield County)
  • Babe Spinola American (Norwalk)
  • Ben Whone National (Norwalk)
  • Darien
  • Douglas C. Northrop (Stamford)
  • Greenwich Challenger
  • North Stamford
  • Norwalk International East
  • Ridgefield American
  • Ridgefield National
  • Rowayton
  • Springdale (Stamford)
  • Stamford American
  • Stamford Federal
  • Stamford National-Lione
  • Weston American
  • Wilton
District 2
Bridgeport Area
  • Black Rock (Bridgeport)
  • Bridgeport North End
  • Easton
  • Fairfield American
  • Fairfield Girls Softball
  • Fairfield National
  • Monroe
  • Park City (Bridgeport)
  • Stratford American
  • Stratford National
  • Trumbull American
  • Trumbull National
  • Westport American
  • Westport National
District 3
Shelton/Watertown Area
  • Ansonia
  • Derby
  • George J. Hummel (Seymour)
  • Oxford
  • Peter J. Foley (Naugatuck)
  • Prospect
  • Shelton American
  • Shelton National
  • Union City
  • Watertown Oakville
District 4
New Haven Area
  • Beth-Wood
  • Branford
  • Cheshire Challenger
  • East Shore
  • Jackie Vets (Hamden)
  • Max Sinoway
  • Milford International
  • Milford National Lou Gehrig
  • North Branford
  • Orange
  • Ron Bernardini (Hamden)
  • Thomas Brooks (Cheshire)
  • Walter "Pop" Smith (New Haven)
  • West Haven American
  • West Haven National
District 5
Bristol-New Britain-Meriden Area in Central Connecticut
  • Berlin
  • Ed Walsh (Meriden)
  • Edgewood (Bristol)
  • Farmington
  • Forestville
  • Jack Barry (Meriden)
  • McCabe-Waters (Bristol)
  • Plainville
  • Plymouth
  • Southington Northern
  • Southington Southern
  • Walicki A.W. Stanley (New Britain)
  • Wallingford
  • Wallingford Softball
  • Western Baseball (Southington)
  • Yalesville (Wallingford)
District 6
Litchfield County - Northwestern Connecticut
  • Avon
  • Burlington
  • Canton
  • East Granby
  • Granby
  • HYSA (Harwinton)
  • North Canaan-Canaan
  • Shepaug Valley
  • Simsbury American
  • Simsbury National
  • Thomaston
  • Torrington American
  • Torrington National
  • Tri-Town Youth Baseball (Litchfield)
District 7
Hartford Area
  • Bloomfield
  • East Hartford American
  • East Hartford National
  • Glastonbury American
  • Glastonbury National
  • Gus Pace (Hartford)
  • Hartford Northend
  • Newington American
  • Newington National
  • Rago-Coco
  • Rocky Hill
  • West Hartford
  • West Hartford Girls National
  • Wethersfield American
  • Wethersfield National
District 8
North of Hartford
  • East Windsor
  • Ellington
  • Ellington Girls Softball
  • Enfield
  • Manchester American
  • Manchester National
  • Rockville
  • Somers
  • South Windsor American
  • South Windsor National
  • Stafford
  • Suffield
  • Thompsonville
  • Tolland
  • Vernon
  • Windsor American
  • Windsor International
  • Windsor Locks
District 9
Connecticut River Valley - Southern Connecticut
  • Chester
  • Clinton
  • Coginchaug (Durham/Middlefield)
  • Cromwell
  • Deep River
  • East Haddam Moodus
  • East Hampton
  • Essex
  • Guilford
  • Haddam
  • Killingworth
  • Madison
  • Moose (Middletown)
  • Old Saybrook
  • Pat Kidney/Bernie O'Rourke (Middletown)
  • Portland
  • Westbrook
District 10
New London Area - Southeastern Connecticut
  • Bozrah
  • City of Groton
  • Colchester
  • Dolcom
  • East Lyme
  • Groton Softball
  • Groton Town
  • Lyme/Old Lyme
  • Montville American
  • Montville National
  • Mystic
  • New London American
  • New London National
  • North Stonington
  • Pawcatuck
  • Salem
  • Waterford North
  • Waterford South
District 11
Norwich/ Willimantic/ Putnam Area - Eastern Connecticut
  • Ashford
  • Brooklyn
  • Columbia
  • Hampton-Chaplin
  • Jewett City
  • Killingly
  • Lebanon
  • Mansfield
  • Mooseup
  • Norwich American
  • Plainfield
  • Pomfret/Eastford
  • Putnam
  • Sprague/Franklin/Canterbury
  • Taftville
  • Thompson
  • Willimantic
  • Willington
  • Woodstock